Pagano v. Stradley ( 2017 )
[…] 7
    Helm v. 206 Mass. Ave., LLC, 
    107 A.3d 1074
    , 1079 (Del. 2014) (citing Fritz v.
    Yeager, 
    790 A.2d 469
    , 471 (Del. 2002)).
    8
    
    Helm, 107 A.3d at 1079
    (citing Kananen v. Alfred I. DuPont Inst. of the Nemours
    Found., 
    796 A.2d 1
    , 7 (Del. Super. 2000)).
    9
    Hudson v. Old Guard Ins. Co., 
    3 A.3d 246
    , 251 (Del. 2010) (internal citations
    omitted).
    10
    Floyd v. Lipka, 
    148 A.2d 541
    , 543–44 (Del. 1959). See, e.g., 
    21 Del. C
    . § 4144
    (requiring drivers to exercise due care to avoid colliding with pedestrians on the
    roadway); 
    id. at §
    4168(a) (“In every event, speed shall be so controlled as may be
    necessary to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle or other conveyance on or
    entering the highway, in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all
    persons to use due care.”).
    11
    
    Helm, 107 A.3d at 1081
    (emphasis in original) (citing Trievel v. Sabo, 
    714 A.2d 742
    , 745 (Del. 1998)).
    4
    case that is susceptible to summary adjudication.12 It is not this Court‟s role to