Merit Employee Relations Board and Delaware Department of Health and Social Services, No. K22A-09-003 NEP. The document is styled as a letter to the Court and does not follow the form and content requirements of Superior Court Civil Rule 107. 12 Moore also attached twelve exhibits to her brief. The Court cannot consider these exhibits, however, because appeals from the SEBC to this Court are on the record. See 29 Del. C. § 5258(6) (“The Committee’s final action may be appealed to the Superior Court within 30 days after it is mailed to the parties by the Committee. The appeal shall be on the record.”). 3 II. ANALYSIS 6. On an appeal from the SEBC, “the Court’s function is limited to determining whether the Committee’s decision was free from legal error and was supported by substantial evidence.”13 Substantial evidence is “such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate