State v. O'Dell ( 2017 )
[…] Ramsdell, 
    107 U.S. 147
    , 152 (1883).
    81 Chase Alexa, LLC v. Kent Cty. Levy Court, 
    991 A.2d 1148
    , 1152 (Del. 2010) (quoting
    Oceanport Indus., Inc. v. Wilmington Stevedores, Inc., 
    636 A.2d 892
    , 900 (Del. 1994)).
    20
    State v. Robert C. O ’Dell
    I.D. No. 1507023289
    March 6, 2017
    Criminal Code discards the rule of lenity and instead mandates that “the provisions
    herein must be construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice
    and effect the purposes of the law, as stated in § 201 of this title.”82 Among the
    purposes of the Code are “[t]o differentiate upon reasonable grounds between serious
    and minor offenses and to prescribe proportionate penalties therefor” and “[t]o insure
    the public safety by preventing the commission of offenses through the deterrent
    influence of`` the sentences authorized, the rehabilitation of those convicted and their
    confinement when required in the interests of public protection.”83
    While these interpretive guides do not provide carte blanche for any court to
    depart from the text of a clear statute, they are helpful in determining which of the
    competing interpretations to assign this contradictory and ambiguous one. Reading