Regency’s Motions for Charging Orders are GRANTED. IT IS SO ORDERED. Mar./rcw Diane Clarke rStreetf, Judge cc: Richard L. Abbot, Esquire Richard S. Gebelein, Esquire David J. Soldo, Esquire However, respectfully, 1 believe that [the Hanna] decision is incorrect I believe that the proper reading of the 2005 amendment to
6 Del. C. § 18-703(1), is that it granted concurrent jurisdiction to the Court of Chancery and the Superior Court to hear and decide all matters relating to charging orders. 40 § 18-703(a) provides, in pertinent part: “To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the right to receive any distribution or distributions to which the judgment debtor would have otherwise been entitled in respect of such limited liability company interest.” 12
Document Info
Docket Number: N14C-07-115 DSC & N14C-09-019 DCS
Judges: Streett J.
Filed Date: 3/26/2018
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 4/17/2021