311 A.2d 855, 857 (Del. 1973) (“Our Court of Chancery alone is vested with the power to appoint guardians of both the person and the property of a minor”). 33 In re
Arzuaga-Guevara, 794 A.2d at 587(“It is not sufficient [] to demonstrate that a guardianship proceeding [] is available in the Family Court. [There] must also [be a] show[ing] that the statute creating the Family Court’s guardianship jurisdiction demonstrates a clear intent to divest the Court of Chancery of jurisdiction over similar matters”). 9 exclusive jurisdiction36 Moreover,
10 Del. C. § 562 gives this Court the authority to “frame and issue all remedial writs, including writs of habeas corpus and certiorari, or other process, necessary for bringing the actions in that Court to trial and for carrying the judgments ofthe Court into executz'on.”37 As such, “we must give effect to the legislature’s intent by ascertaining the plain meaning of the language used.”38 Thus, the General Assembly, aware of § 562 when it amended § 18-703 in 2005, did not expressly divest the Superior Court of its jurisdiction to issue