Debtors opposed the Motions. A hearing before the same Commissioner was held on February 5, 2018. Debtors argued, in part, that the Chancery Court had exclusive jurisdiction over charging orders pursuant to § 18-703(f)5 and Hanna v. Baz``er, a December 2017 Superior Court case which held that the Court of Chancery had exclusive jurisdiction concerning charging orders.6 On February 9, 2018, based on review of legislative history, the Commissioner issued her Report and Recommendation that the Court 5
6 Del. C. § 18-703 states: (a) On application by a judgment creditor of a member or of a member's assignee, a court having jurisdiction may charge the limited liability company interest of the judgment debtor to satisfy the judgment To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the right to receive any distribution or distributions to which the judgment debtor would otherwise have been entitled in respect of such limited liability company interest (b) A charging order constitutes a lien on the judgment debtor's limited liability company interest (c) This chapter does not deprive a member or member's assignee of a right under exemption laws with respect to the judgment debtor's limited liability company interest (d) The entry of a charging order is the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a member or a member's assignee may satisfy a judgment out of the judgment debtor's limited liability company interest and attachment, garnishment foreclosure or other legal or equitable remedies are not available to the judgment creditor, whether the limited liability company has l member or more than l member. (e) No creditor of a member or of a member's assignee shall have any right to obtain possession of, or otherwise exercise legal or equitable remedies with respect to, the property of the limited liability company. (f) The Court of Chancery shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine any matter relating to any such charging order. 6 Hanna v. Baier,
2017 WL 6507187(Del. Super. Dec. 19, 2017) (Emphasis supplied). 3 grant the Motions.7 For the reasons stated below, the Court adopts the Commissioner’s Report and Recommendation in its entirety and grants Regency’s Motions. Prior to 2005, § 18-703 provided that a charging order was the exclusive remedy to collect a judgment from a judgment debtor’s interest in a LLC.8 Furthermore, in 1986, the Court of Chancery held that the Chancery Court “lacl
2018 WL 824976 (Del. Super. Feb. 9, 2018) (Commissioner’s Report and Recommendation). 8 Pre 2005, § 18-703 stated, in pertinent part: (a) On application by a judgment creditor of a member or of a member's assignee, a court having jurisdiction may charge the limited liability company interest of the judgment debtor to satisfy the judgment The court may appoint a receiver of the share of the distributions due or to become due to the judgment debtor in respect of the limited liability company which receiver shall have only the rights of an assignee, and the court may make all other orders, directions, accounts and inquiries the judgment debtor might have made or which the circumstances of the case may require. (b) A charging order constitutes a lien on the judgment debtor's limited liability company interest The court may order a foreclosure of the limited liability company interest subject to the charging order at any time. The purchaser at the foreclosure sale has only the rights of an assignee. (e) This section provides the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a member or member's assignee may satisfy a judgment out of the judgment debtor's limited liability company interest (f) No creditor of a member shall have any right to obtain possession of, or otherwise exercise legal or equitable remedies with respect to, the property of the limited liability company. resided with the Superior Court.”9 As such, prior to 2005, charging orders were issued by the Superior Court In 2005, the General Assembly amended
6 Del. C. § 18-703. lt added subsection (f) which states that “[t]he Court of Chancery shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine any matter relating to any such charging order.”l° After the 2005 amendment and addition of subsection (f), the Superior Court continued to issue charging orders.ll At least three charging orders were issued by this Court in 2017 prior to Hanna12 (including one issued by the Hanna judge eleven months agol3).