10 Del. C. § 925,32 which gave the Family Court jurisdiction over petitions for minor guardianships, did not divest the Court of Chancery of its concurrent jurisdiction to appoint guardianship. In re Arzuaga-Guevara also noted that
10 Del. C. § 925 was a response to (and repeal of)33 a prior Supreme Court case34 which had given the Court of Chancery exclusive jurisdiction over guardianship.35 Consistent with the approaches in those cases, the § 18-703 charging order statute does not explicitly divest this Court of its jurisdiction to enter charging orders. Additionally, § 18-703 (as amended) does not state that the Court of Chancery has 30
Glanding, 45 A.2d at 559. 31 Id 32
10 Del. C. § 925 provides, in pertinent part, “[t]he [Family] Court and each judge shall have authority to: (16) [a]ppoint guardians of the person over minors under 18 years of age . . .” 33 In re
Arzuaga-Guevara, 794 A.2d at 583. 34 In re Bunting,
311 A.2d 855, 857 (Del. 1973) (“Our Court of Chancery alone is vested with the power to appoint guardians of both the person and the property of a minor”). 33 In re