Moore v. State of Delaware Merit Employee Relations Board ( 2023 )
[…] Family Medical Leave Act, reasonable accommodation, and DHS Workplace and
    Anti-Discrimination Policy, which clearly violations of [sic] the Americans with
    Disabilities Act.”31
    12.     DHSS filed an answering brief on January 17, 2023, arguing that the
    Board’s determination was based on sufficient evidence and free from legal error,
    and that the Court should not consider the exhibits attached to Moore’s opening
    26
    R. at 5–6.
    27
    See R. at 3, 5–6.
    28
    R. at 261; see 29 Del. C. § 5949(b) (“All appeals to the Superior Court shall be by the filing of
    a notice of appeal with the Court within 30 days of the employee being notified of the final action
    of the [Merit Employee Relations] Board.”).
    29
    Opening Br. (D.I. 27) at 1. The document is styled as a letter to the Court and does not follow
    the form and content requirements of Superior Court Civil Rule 107.
    30
    Id.
    31
    Id. at 1–2.
    5