State v. Wallace ( 2017 )
[…] does not affect the sentences for Trafficking and PWID that took place before the
    change. ln fact, in Melton v. State, the Delaware Supreme Court upheld separate
    sentences for Trafficking and PWID two years after the change in the law.50
    Therefore, Defendant cannot rely on cases merging the sentences for drug dealing
    and aggravated possession, because those are not the crimes for which he was
    convicted.
    Additionally, concurrent sentences are not permitted under the sentencing
    scheme. In 2014, the General Assembly amended Section 3901 of Title ll of the
    Delaware Code (“Section 3901(d)”) to provide, “The court shall direct whether the
    sentence of confinement of any criminal defendant by any court of this State shall
    be made to run concurrently or consecutively with any other sentence of confinement
    imposed on such criminal defendant.”51 However, the Delaware Supreme Court has
    held that Section 3901(d) does not apply retroactively.52 Therefore, the Court does
    not rule that the sentences shall run concurrently.
    49 See Landry v. State, 
    128 A.3d 634
    (Del. 2015); Ayers v. State, 
    97 A.3d 1037
    , 1041