Peck v. Orthopaedic Associates of Southern Delaware, P.A. ( 2021 )
[…] visit with Dr. Schulze. Plaintiff also disputes the assertion by Defendants that he
    had knowledge of negligence prior to the date subsequent to December 28, 2018,
    when he consulted with Dr. Pan, whose diagnosis was that Plaintiff had cubital
    tunnel syndrome at the elbow, a different diagnosis than that given by Dr. Schulze.
    1.       Plaintiff’s claim is not time-barred because the Amended
    Complaint sets forth facts alleging continuous negligent
    medical treatment.
    The applicable statute of limitations is set forth in 18 Del. C. § 6856, which
    provides that “[n]o action for the recovery of damages upon a claim against a health-
    care provider for personal injury . . . arising out of medical negligence shall be
    brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which such injury
    occurred.”8 The Delaware Supreme Court has held that, for statute of limitations
    purposes, “when the cause of action is for continuous negligent medical treatment,
    the ‘date upon which such injury occurred’ is the last act in the negligent medical
    continuum.”9
    8
    18 Del. C. § 6856. The statute further provides for a three-year statute of limitations, not applicable here, where the
    injury “was unknown to and could not in the exercise of reasonable diligence have been discovered by the injured
    person” during the entire two-year period following the occurrence of the injury. Id. § 6856(1).
    9
    Ewing v. Beck, 
    520 A.2d 653
    , 663 (Del. 1987).
    5
    The plaintiff bears the burden of “alleging with particularity a course of