Washington House Condominium Association of Unit Owners v. Daystar Sills, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] the jury would seem to be adequately addressed by the expert testimony as to
    general construction and oversight of the project, especially given Mr. Sills
    relationship with WHP and Daystar. Summary judgment is therefore DENIED.
    2. Statute of Limitations
    Plaintiffs filed this litigation on January 14, 2015. Daystar and Mr. Sills
    contend summary judgment should be granted as to Count I (Negligence) because
    the claim is barred by the applicable statute of limitations set forth in 
    6 Del. C
    . §
    8106.131
    130
    Pls.’ Answ. Br. in Opp’n to David N. Sills, IV’s Mots. for Summ. J. at 31-32.
    131
    
    10 Del. C
    . § 8106 (providing that “no action to recover damages caused by an injury
    unaccompanied with force or resulting indirectly from the act of the defendant shall be brought
    after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action”). Plaintiffs have
    also asserted a claim for Negligent Repair against Daystar, Mr. Sills, and WHP. Defendants
    have not sought summary judgment for failure to comply with the statute of limitations on the
    Negligent Repair claim.