Washington House Condominium Association of Unit Owners v. Daystar Sills, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] Defendants…are ‘in privity’ with Plaintiff[s]” and all share “the same apparent
    interest: to find ESW was negligent, and have ESW pay its fair share of the
    loss.”107 While the Court suspects that this assertion is flawed for a number of
    reasons, it is sufficient to deny the Motion on the same basis articulated above: the
    Defendants’ contribution and indemnification claims against ESW were not, nor
    could have been, adjudicated in the 2012 Arbitration.
    106
    See 
    id. at 194
    . See also 
    10 Del. C
    . § 6302(b) (“A joint tortfeasor is not entitled to a money
    judgment for contribution until he or she has by payment discharged the common liability or has
    paid more than his or her pro rata share thereof.”).
    107
    ESW’s Reply Br. ¶¶ 1-2.
    32
    III.   MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
    The Court will grant summary judgment pursuant to Delaware Superior
    Court Civil Rule 56 “if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and