Collins v. The Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board ( 2022 )
[…] 1
    See 
    5 U.S.C. § 8502
     (providing the United States Secretary of Labor with the authority to enter
    into an agreement with state or agencies administering unemployment compensation programs, to
    act as agents of the federal government); Gibbs v. United States Army, 
    116 A.3d 427
    , 431 (Del.
    Super. Ct. 2014) (explaining the unemployment compensation authorities of the states, including
    DOL or the Division of Unemployment Insurance, may act as agents of the federal government
    for UCX purposes).
    2
    See 19 Del. C. § 3131 (providing “[DOL] may enter into reciprocal arrangements with
    appropriate and duly authorized agencies of other states or of the federal government”).
    3
    See 
    5 U.S.C. § 8501
    (3) (defining a federal employee as an individual who has performed “Federal
    service”); 
    5 U.S.C. § 8521
     (defining “Federal service” for former military service members).
    4
    
    5 U.S.C. §§ 8521-8525
    .
    5