Heasley v. Allstate Property and Casualty Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] Sizemore, 
    405 A.2d 679
    , 681 (Del. 1979).
    24
    Ebersole v. Lowengrub, 
    180 A.2d 467
    , 469–70 (Del. 1962).
    25
    Nutt v. A.C. & S. Co., Inc., 
    517 A.2d 690
    , 692 (Del. Super. 1986) (citing Mechell v. Plamer, 
    343 A.2d 620
    , 621 (Del. 1975); Allstate Auto Leasing Co. v. Caldwell, 
    394 A.2d 748
    , 752 (Del. Super.
    1978)).
    4
    repeatedly held that 18 Del. C. § 3902(a) and § 3902(b) are distinct subsections and
    application of the appropriate subsection is critical to conducting an appropriate
    analysis.26 Based on this factual record, the proper analysis must be conducted under
    § 3902(a), not (b).
    A. 18 Del. C. § 3902(b) is Inapplicable
    9.    Plaintiff is correct that under 18 Del. C. § 3902(b) “[e]very insurer shall
    offer to the insured the option to purchase additional coverage for personal injury or
    death . . . .”27 Also accurate is that an insurance provider must demonstrate it made
    a “meaningful offer” of the additional coverage.28 But here, when provided with an
    opportunity to select UM/UIM coverage, Plaintiff at various times rejected it. Thus,
    we must look at § 3902(a) first.