State v. Jackson ( 2022 )
[…] consecutively.27
    (13) Mr. Jackson docketed a direct appeal from his convictions and
    sentence.28 While his appeal was pending, he timely filed a pro se motion under
    Superior Court Criminal Rule 35(b) requesting a reduction of the Level V term of
    25
    Modified Sentencing Order, State v. Gigere F. Jackson, ID No. 1707014544 (Del. Super. Ct.
    Feb. 18, 2019) (D.I. 30) (issued with no substantive changes after the Court vacated its original
    sentencing order so Mr. Jackson could docket a timely direct appeal).
    26
    DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 1448(e)(1)(c) (2017) (“Notwithstanding any provision of this section
    or Code to the contrary, any person who is a prohibited person as described in this section and who
    knowingly possesses . . . or controls a firearm . . . while so prohibited shall receive a minimum
    sentence of [t]en years at Level V, if the person has been convicted on 2 or more separate occasions
    of any violent felony.”).
    27
    Mr. Jackson’s terms of incarceration for the two the PFBBPP counts—because he was
    previously convicted of at least one Title 11 violent felony—could not be ordered to be served
    concurrently either with each other or with any other sentence of confinement imposed. Id. at