State v. Spencer ( 2023 )
[…] separate allegations.”28
    Mr. Spencer does not challenge the probable cause averments or findings
    supporting the warrant executed on 16 Imperial Drive. Yet the standards of review
    for the probable cause averments and a magistrate’s findings are applied just the
    same when addressing the statute-grounded challenge he brings.29
    B. MOTION TO SUPPRESS – NIGHTTIME SEARCH WARRANT
    The Delaware Criminal Code imposes an additional requirement to obtain
    authorization to search a home between the hours of 10:00 p.m. and 6:00 a.m.30
    Under 11 Del. C. § 2308, the judicial officer authorizing the search warrant must be
    “satisfied that [the nighttime search warrant] is necessary in order to prevent the
    escape or removal of the person or thing to be searched for . . . .” 31 “Even when a
    27
    Cooper v. State, 
    228 A.3d 399
    , 404 (Del. 2020) (quoting Jensen v. State, 
    482 A.2d 105
    , 111
    (Del. 1984)).
    28
    Jensen, 
    482 A.2d at 111
     (citations omitted).
    29
    Scott v. State, 
    2007 WL 539650
    , at *2 (Del. Feb. 22, 2007) (citing Jensen v. State, 
    482 A.2d 105
    , 111 (Del. 1984)).
    30
    See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 2308 (2022).
    31
    Id. (“A search warrant shall not authorize the person executing it to search any dwelling house
    in the nighttime unless the judge, justice of the peace or magistrate is satisfied that it is necessary
    State v. Brandon Spencer
    ID No. 2207011778
    Decision on Defendant’s Motions to Suppress and for Reargument
    Page 11 of 25
    search is supported by probable cause and a warrant has been obtained, the search