The Court now considers the factors for transfer. B. Weighing § 1011(b)’s Four Factors 18. Under 10 Del. C. § 1010, when a youth is charged with the crime of Attempted Murder in the First Degree, among others, a child shall be proceeded against as an adult.'? Accordingly, “[Defendant] has lost the benefit of Family Court adjudication by statutory pronouncement, [and] there is a presumption that need exists for adult discipline and legal restraint. Hence, the burden is upon the juvenile to demonstrate to the contrary.”'* The presumption stands when weighing the factors set forth in Section 1011.'> '° 10 Del. C. § 1010(a)(1) (“A child shall be proceeded against as an adult where [t]he acts alleged to have been committed constitute first- or second-degree murder, rape in the first degree or rape in the second degree, assault in the first degree, robbery in the first degree (where such offense involves the display of what appears to be a deadly weapon or involves the representation by word or conduct that the person was in possession or control of a deadly weapon or involves the infliction of serious physical injury upon any person who was not a participant in the crime and where the child has previously been adjudicated delinquent of 1 or more offenses which would constitute a felony were the child charged under the laws of this State) or kidnapping in the first degree, or any attempt to commit said crimes.”). '4 Charles,
2021 WL 3556780, at *3 (quoting State v. Anderson,
385 A.2d 738, 740 (Del. Super. 1978)). 15
Id.I. Section 1011(b) Factor One: Nature of Present Offense and the Extent and Nature of Defendant's Prior Record 19. The first factor is a two-pronged analysis.