State v. York-James ( 2023 )
[…] C. § 4217. Counsel for DOC
    confirmed via email that DOC began the process under § 4217 that same day. 24
    9.     No additional information has been provided to the Court that permits
    the Court to reduce this sentence. The matter has been referred to DOC for follow-
    up.
    IT IS SO ORDERED that Defendant’s Motion for Modification of Sentence
    is SUMMARILY DISMISSED.
    /s/ Vivian L. Medinilla
    Vivian L. Medinilla
    Judge
    oc:    Prothonotary
    cc:    Defendant
    Department of Justice
    Investigative Services
    22
    D.I. 21.
    23
    11 Del. C. § 4217 (providing that “[t]he Court may modify the sentence solely on the basis of
    an application filed by the Department of Correction for good cause. . . . Good cause under this
    section shall include . . . serious medical illness or infirmity of the offender. . . .”).
    24
    E-mail from Gregory E. Smith, counsel for DOC, to The Honorable Vivian L. Medinilla (May
    9, 2023, 03:24 p.m. EDT).
    5
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 1408017362

Judges: Medinilla J.

Filed Date: 5/10/2023

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 5/11/2023