Waters v. Delaware Moving and Storage, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] conclusive presumption, except as against fraud, that the signer read, understood, and assented to
    its terms.” 
    Id. at 505
     (quoting Fivey v. Pennsylvania Railroad, 
    52 A. 472
    , 473 (E.&A.1902) and
    citing decisions in accordance therewith).
    37
    c. The Valuation Provision is sufficiently conspicuous.
    Plaintiff alleges that the Valuation Provision is not conspicuous.172 The Court
    finds the Provision is sufficiently conspicuous to place Plaintiff on notice of it.
    Whether a written term is conspicuous is a decision for the Court. 173 Section 1-201
    of Title 6 of the Delaware Code defines “conspicuous,” with reference to a term, as
    “so written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it is to
    operate ought to have noticed it.” Conspicuous terms include “[a] heading in capitals
    equal to or greater in size than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or
    color to the surrounding text of the same or lesser size.”174
    As an initial matter, the Contract is one page in length and for that reason
    alone the Court finds it difficult that any clause of the contract could have been so
    hidden or obscured to evade notice by a reasonably prudent person. The body of the