Waters v. Delaware Moving and Storage, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Assoc. LP, 
    2015 WL 993438
    , at *8 (Del. Super. Feb. 27, 2015) (holding breach of bailment claim
    limited by the valuation provision in the contract, where defendant-storage company wrongfully
    sold plaintiff’s stored property to a third party); Nelson v. Jones, 
    2021 WL 5782384
    , at *3 (Del.
    C.P. Nov. 29, 2021) (finding a bailment relationship was established when plaintiff left his vehicle
    in the care of defendant-auto shop and that plaintiff had a cause of action in tort or contract to
    recover the value of his vehicle).
    93
    6 Del. C. § 1-201(16) defines “Document of title” as “a record (i) that in the regular course of
    business or financing is treated as adequately evidencing that the person in possession or control
    of the record is entitled to receive, control, hold, and dispose of the record and the goods the record
    covers and (ii) that purports to be issued by or addressed to a bailee and to cover goods in the
    bailee’s possession which are either identified or are fungible portions of an identified mass. The
    term includes a bill of lading, transport document, dock warrant, dock receipt, warehouse receipt
    . . . .”
    94
    Id.
    19
    evidencing the receipt of goods for shipment issued by a person engaged in the
    business of directly or indirectly transporting or forwarding goods. The term does
    not include a warehouse receipt.”95 Section 1-201 also defines a warehouse receipt
    as “a document of title issued by a person engaged in the business of storing goods
    for hire.”96
    Sections 7-204 and 7-309 of the Delaware Uniform Commercial Code
    (“UCC”) directly address liability limitations contained within warehouse receipts
    and bills of lading, respectively.97 Section 7-204 reads:
    “[d]amages may be limited by a term in the warehouse