Waters v. Delaware Moving and Storage, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] 139
    Moving Contract; 6 Del. C. §§ 1-201(6), (16), (42).
    140
    Id.§ 1-201(16); The Contract.
    141
    Id. § 1-201 (6); Moving Contract (“The undersigned customer hereby orders the undersigned
    mover to furnish the transportation facilities and services described in this contract . . .”
    142
    Id.§ 1-201 (42).
    143
    Id. § 7-309(b). Plaintiff does not contest the validity of the “In-storage” provision (Section B).
    The Court nevertheless finds that this provision is valid pursuant to 6 Del. C. § 7-204(b) relating
    to contractual limitation of a warehouse’s liability. Pursuant to § 7-204(b), “[d]amages may be
    limited by a term in the warehouse receipt or storage agreement limiting the amount of liability in
    case of loss or damage beyond which the warehouse is not liable.” § 7-204(b). A bailor may
    29
    bill of lading or transportation agreement to a value specified therein “if the carrier’s
    rates are dependent upon value and the consignor [customer] is afforded an
    opportunity to declare a higher value and the consignor is advised of the