Waters v. Delaware Moving and Storage, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] limit Subcontractor’s liability as an insurer, because a premium is paid in exchange
    for Subcontractor reimbursing customers up to the corresponding valuation of their
    personal belongings in the event they are lost or destroyed in transit.147 In this case,
    Plaintiff was provided with $20,000 in coverage at no cost because Contractor paid
    request an increase in the warehouse’s liability when signing the agreement or within a reasonable
    time after receiving the warehouse receipt and the bailee may increase the rate based on this
    increased valuation. Id.
    144
    § 7-309(b).
    145
    Moving Contract. The Valuation Provision instructs the customer to see a representative should
    they wish to select a valuation above $100,000. Id. Pursuant to § 7-309(b), “damages may be
    limited by a term in the bill of lading . . . if the carrier’s rates are dependent upon value and the
    consignor is afforded an opportunity to declare a higher value and the consignor is advised of the
    opportunity.”
    146
    § 309(b) (Comment).
    147
    Moving Contract.
    30
    the premium of $215 to Subcontractor.148                     Subcontractor also waived the
    deductible.149
    Plaintiff argues that the Valuation Provision is invalid because the rates are