If DOC determines it cannot address Defendant’s alleged mental health needs appropriately, it is for the agency to consider other options under 11 Del. C. § 4217.13 IT IS SO ORDERED that Defendant’s Motion for Sentence Modification is DENIED. /s/ Vivian L. Medinilla Vivian L. Medinilla Judge oc: Prothonotary cc: Defendant Department of Justice Investigative Services 10 Id. 11 Id. at 1202 (quoting United States v. Maynard,
485 F.2d 247, 248 (9th Cir. 1973)). 12 D.I. 25. 13 11 Del. C. § 4217 (providing that “[t]he Court may modify the sentence solely on the basis of an application filed by the Department of Correction for good cause. . . . Good cause under this section shall include . . . serious medical illness or infirmity of the offender. . . .”). 3
Document Info
Docket Number: 2112009828
Judges: Medinilla J.
Filed Date: 7/10/2023
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 7/10/2023