State v. Ortiz ( 2023 )
[…] sentence. Were the Court to correct that sentence, Ortiz would receive an additional
    10 years of suspended incarceration. Absent an application the make that correction,
    however, the Court will not disturb the original sentence now.
    43
    Ortiz v. State, 
    2023 WL 380362
    , at n.3 (Del. Jan. 24, 2023).
    11
    11.     When, as here, it appears that a defendant is eligible for a sentencing
    enhancement in excess of the maximum punishment for the charge as a result of a
    prior conviction, 11 Del. C. § 4215(a) provides that:
    [T]he court shall fully inform the defendant as to such
    previous conviction or convictions and shall call upon the
    defendant to admit or deny such previous conviction or
    convictions…If the defendant shall stand silent or if the
    defendant shall deny the previous conviction or
    convictions, the defendant shall be tried upon the issue of
    the previous conviction.44
    The sentencing transcript shows that the sentencing court “did not fully inform
    [Ortiz] as to such prior conviction,” nor did it call upon him to admit or deny the
    previous conviction.45   Nonetheless, the State submits that the requirements of §