In Re COVID-Related Restrictions on Religious Services ( 2023 )
[…] 127
    J.L., 
    33 A.3d at 914
     (quoting Sussex Cnty. v. Morris, 
    610 A.2d 1354
    , 1359 (Del. 1992), then
    citing Knoll v. Wright, 
    544 A.2d 265
     (TABLE), 
    1988 WL 71446
    , at *1 (Del. Jun. 29, 1988).
    128
    Wonnum v. Way, 
    2017 WL 3168968
    , at *3 (Del. Super. July 25, 2017) (cleaned up).
    129
    Mathangani v. Hevelow, 
    2016 WL 3587192
    , at *4 (Del. Super. May 31, 2016) (citing Sadler-
    levoli, 
    2013 WL 3010719
    , at *2).
    130
    Doe v. Cates, 
    499 A.2d 1175
    , n.5 (Del. 1985) (quoting 10 Del. C. § 4001) (“The act or omission
    complained of was done in good faith and in the belief that the public interest would best be served
    thereby.”); Jackson v. Minner, 
    2013 WL 871784
    , at *6 (Del. Super. Mar. 1, 2013).
    31
    they must demonstrate that the official’s actions were taken in bad faith. 131 “Bad
    faith ‘contemplates a state of mind affirmatively operating with furtive design or ill