Hutchins v. Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board ( 2023 )
[…] 5
    continuing certifications – namely, the Division’s initial decision to suspend his
    benefits for alleged out-of-sequence filings.34       As explained below, however, the
    Board followed controlling law when it declined to excuse Mr. Hutchins’ failure to
    file weekly claims.
    12.    The Division’s obligation to pay Delaware unemployment benefits
    derives from statute and DOL regulations. Delaware statutes impose administrative
    requirements upon claimants and enable DOL to promulgate regulations to
    administer the program.        First, 19 Del. C. § 3315(2) provides that a claimant is
    eligible to receive benefits “only if . . . the individual . . . [h]as made a claim for
    benefits with respect to such week in accordance with such regulations as the
    Department prescribes.”35         Second, DOL regulations, in turn, provide that a
    “claimant shall: . . . [f]ile a continued claim for benefits each week.”36 Third and
    finally, Mr. Hutchins signed for and received a copy of the Division’s