Sees, D.O. v. Mackenzie, M.D. ( 2023 )
[…] dismissal is warranted pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6).
    III.   Wrongful Discharge – Precluded by the DDEA as “Sole-Remedy”
    17.   The DDEA is the vehicle that provides the “sole remedy for claims
    alleging a violation of the [DDEA] to the exclusion of all other remedies.”46 And
    the statute requires that claims alleging “unlawful employment practice” at the
    workplace cannot be brought in the Superior Court until all the administrative
    44
    Root v. Wilmington, 
    2022 WL 17039161
    , at *4 (Del. Super. Nov. 17, 2022).
    45
    
    Id.
    46
    19 Del. C. § 712(b).
    9
    remedies are exhausted.47 The claims must be initially filed with the Department of
    Labor “within 300 days of the alleged unlawful employment practice or its
    discovery.”48 These claims include discharging an employee or discriminating
    against an employee as to “compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of
    employment” based on gender.49 Even when a plaintiff does not specify a DDEA