State v. Fitzgerald ( 2024 )
[…] argument that Fitzgerald is statutorily barred from expungement.
    (8)    Under Superior Court Civil Rule 132(a)(4)(iv), the Court will engage
    in a de novo review of a case-dispositive order issued by a commissioner.2 De novo
    review will be given to any “specified portions, proposed findings of fact, or
    recommendations to which an objection is made.”3
    2
    Super. Ct. Civ. R. 132(a)(4)(iv).
    3
    New Castle County v. Kostyshyn, 
    2014 WL 1347745
    , at *1 (Del. Super. Apr. 4, 2014).
    2
    (9)     Under 11 Del. C. § 4374(a)(3), a defendant may petition the court for
    an expungement if they were “convicted of a felony or at least 7 years have passed
    since the date of conviction or the date released from incarceration, whichever is
    later, and the person has no prior or subsequent convictions.”4
    (10) Fitzgerald was convicted and released in 2022, making his Petition for
    expungement unripe and statutorily barred under 11 Del. C. § 4374(a)(3).
    (11) Further, Fitzgerald was convicted of Assault Second Degree which is a
    Title 11 Felony listed under 11 Del.