Driggus v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company ( 2024 )
[…] observed that even if Mr. Driggus were to move to add the other driver as a
    4
    Id.
    5
    D.I. 19.
    6
    Super. Ct. Civ. R. 12(b)(6).
    7
    Driggus v. State Farm Mutual Auto. Ins. Co., 
    2023 WL 7599490
     (Del. Super. Nov. 15, 2023).
    8
    Id. at *4; see also Parker v. Breckin, 
    620 A.2d 229
    ,232 (Del. 1993) (recognizing that in an
    automobile accident claim, the individual tortfeasor, and not the insurance carrier, is the proper
    party in interest).
    9
    18 Del. C. § 3902(b)(3) (providing that an insurer is not required to pay UM/UIM benefits “until
    after the limits of liability under all bodily injury bonds and insurance policies available to the
    insured at the time of the accident have been exhausted by payment of settlement or judgments”).
    10
    Driggus, 
    2023 WL 7599490
    , at *4; see also Dunlap v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Co., 
    878 A.2d 434
    , 439-40 (Del. 3005) (recognizing that an insurance carrier is not obligated to pay its