Mills v. Doyle ( 2024 )
[…] Com. Pl. July 31,
    2024).
    8
    Id.
    (5)   Mills’ complaint has effectively traveled full circle through two
    Delaware courts and, in this journey, her claims have become more vague. But it is
    clear that Mills continues to assert claims of health care negligence which, by statute,
    require the production of an affidavit of merit.
    (6)   To the extent that there might be some confusion as to whether the
    requirements of the Delaware Health Care Medical Negligence Act apply here, this
    Court explained in Saddler v. Nanticoke Memorial Hospital:9
    18 Del. C. § 6801 provides definitions which are applicable to the
    Affidavit of Merit statute and are relevant to this case. “Health care” is
    defined as “any act or treatment performed or furnished, or which
    should have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider
    for, to or on behalf of a patient during the patient's medical care,
    treatment or confinement.” A “health care provider” is defined in
    pertinent part as “any person, corporation, facility or institution
    licensed by this State pursuant to Title 24, excluding Chapter 11 thereof,
    or Title 16 to provide health care or professional services or any