Mills v. Doyle ( 2024 )
[…] and diligence.10
    9
    
    2012 WL 6846550
     (Del. Super. Ct. Dec. 24, 2012).
    Saddler v. Nanticoke Mem'l Hosp., 
    2012 WL 6846550
    , at *3 (Del. Super. Ct. Dec.
    10
    24, 2012) (cleaned up).
    Mills’ complaints, including the complaint presently before this Court, assert that a
    “health care provider” engaged in “medical negligence” as those terms are defined
    by Delaware law.
    (7)    Again, Mills complaint is not accompanied by the required affidavit of
    merit and curriculum vitae. The requirements of the statute warrant repeating.
    Section 6853(a) provides:
    No health-care negligence lawsuit shall be filed in this State unless the
    complaint is accompanied by:
    (1) An affidavit of merit as to each defendant signed by an expert
    witness, as defined in § 6854 of this title, and accompanied by a
    current curriculum vitae of the witness, stating that there are
    reasonable grounds to believe that there has been health-care
    medical negligence committed by each defendant. If the required
    affidavit does not accompany the complaint or if a motion to
    extend the time to file said affidavit as permitted by paragraph
    (a)(2) of this section has not been filed with the court, then the
    Prothonotary or clerk of the court shall refuse to file the
    complaint and it shall not be docketed with the court. The
    affidavit of merit and curriculum vitae shall be filed with the
    court in a sealed envelope which envelope shall state on its face:
    “CONFIDENTIAL SUBJECT TO 18 DEL. C., SECTION 6853.
    THE CONTENTS OF THIS ENVELOPE MAY ONLY BE
    VIEWED BY A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT.”
    ________________
    Notwithstanding any law or rule to the contrary the affidavit of
    merit shall be and shall remain sealed and confidential, except as
    provided in subsection (d) of this section, shall not be a public
    record and is exempt from Chapter 100 of Title 29.
    Section 6853(c) requires:
    The affidavit or affidavits of merit shall set forth the expert’s opinion
    that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the applicable standard
    of care was breached by the named defendant or defendants and that
    the breach was a proximate cause of injury or injuries claimed in the
    complaint. An expert signing an affidavit of merit shall be licensed to
    practice medicine as of the date of the affidavit; and in the 3 years
    immediately preceding the alleged negligent act has been engaged in
    the treatment of patients and/or in the teaching/academic side of
    medicine in the same or similar field of medicine as the defendant or
    defendants, and the expert shall be Board certified in the same or similar
    field of medicine if the defendant or defendants is Board certified. The
    Board Certification requirement shall not apply to an expert that began
    the practice of medicine prior to the existence of Board certification in
    the applicable specialty.
    (8)   “The purpose of Section 6853 is to ‘require that expert medical
    testimony be presented to allege a deviation from the applicable standard of care.’”11
    The intent of the General Assembly in enacting this provision was to
    reduce the filing of meritless medical negligence claims. By requiring
    an Affidavit of Merit, the General Assembly intended to require review