State of Delaware v. BP America Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] emissions from fossil-fuel fired powerplants.”103 Thus, state law is not pre-empted
    by federal statutes (CWA and CAA) where injuries and damages result from in-
    state sources.104
    Section 7401(a)(3) of title 42 of the United States Code provides:
    The Congress finds -- that air pollution prevention (that is, the
    reduction or elimination, through any measures, of the amount
    of pollutants produced or created at the source) and air pollution
    control at its source is the primary responsibility of States and
    local governments.105
    Section 7416(e) states:
    [N]othing in this chapter shall preclude or deny the right of any
    State or political subdivision thereof to adopt or enforce (1) any
    standard or limitation respecting emissions of air pollutants or
    (2) any requirement respecting control or abatement of air
    pollution; except that if an emission standard or limitation is in
    effect under an applicable implementation plan or under section
    7411 or section 7412 of this title, such State or political
    subdivision may not adopt or enforce any emission standard or
    limitation which is less stringent than the standard or limitation
    under such plan or section.106
    103
    
    564 U.S. 410
    , 424 (2011).
    104
    
    Id. at 429
    .
    105
    
    42 U.S.C. § 7401
    .
    106
    
    42 U.S.C. § 7416
    .
    32
    There is no “field pre-emption” for source State litigation. Suits asking for