State of Delaware v. BP America Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] causal relationship exists between the defendant’s unlawful
    conduct and the plaintiff’s ascertainable loss.189
    The State alleges that Defendants’ deceptive statements about climate
    change are actionable because a jury could reasonably conclude that Defendants
    sought to indirectly induce consumers to purchase their fossil fuel products.190 The
    State asserts that the CFA claim is timely because Defendants’ fraudulent
    concealment of their unlawful conduct tolled the statute of limitations until the
    State could reasonably have discovered their conduct.191
    Section 2506 of title 6 of the Delaware Code provides:
    Notwithstanding any other statute to the contrary, no action at
    law by the Attorney General brought under this chapter shall be
    189
    Teamsters Loc. 237 Welfare fund v. AstraZeneca Pharms. LP, 
    136 A.3d 688
    , 693 (Del. 2016).
    190
    Pl.’s Answering Brief in Opposition to Def’s. Joint Motion to Dismiss for Failure to State a
    Claim at 48.
    191
    
    Id.
    52
    initiated after the expiration of 5 years from the time the cause
    of action accrued.192
    The Delaware Supreme Court has held that a “cause of action ‘accrues’ . . .
    at the time of the wrongful act, even if the plaintiff is ignorant of the cause of
    action.”193
    The State contends that Defendants’ deception began in 1988.194 The State