KDM Development Corp v. The Consumer Protection Unit of the Department of Justice of the State of Delaware ( 2023 )
[…] addressed to the proper KDM legal entities.
    Rather, the crux of KDM’s argument is that the Subpoenas should be quashed
    because the CPU does not have authority on these facts to issue general DOJ Subpoenas,
    but rather was required to utilize the remedies specified under the Consumer Fraud Act,
    8
    such as investigative demands, or the Manufactured Housing Act. That is the focus of
    my decision today.
    IV.    STATUTORY LANDSCAPE
    A.     Department of Justice Act
    In its enabling statute, the DOJ has been afforded multiple tools for conducting
    investigations. 29 Del. C. § 2504(4) empowers the DOJ "[t]o investigate matters
    involving the public peace, safety and justice and to subpoena witnesses and evidence
    in connection therewith ..." 29 Del. C. § 2508(a) provides that "the Attorney General
    or any assistant" has the power and authority to administer oaths and affirmations to any
    person, including witnesses, at any time or in any place and may issue process to compel