State v. Waters ( 2024 )
[…] element of the offense. 3 At trial, the State introduced evidence intended to show
    that Defendant had made a false statement in the affidavit attached to his warrant
    for Brown’s arrest, namely, that he “immediately recognized Mr. Brown,” that the
    statement was intended to mislead the magistrate who issued the warrant, and that
    the statement was material to the magistrate’s decision and performance of their
    functions in issuing the warrant.
    In Count Six of the indictment,4 Defendant was charged with Tampering
    with Public Records in violation of 11 Del. C. §876, which reads as follows:
    A person is guilty of tampering with public records in the first
    degree when, with intent to defraud, and knowing that the person
    does not have the authority of anyone entitled to grant it, the
    person knowingly removes, mutilates, destroys, conceals, makes
    a false entry in or falsely alters any record or other written
    instrument filed with, deposited in or otherwise constituting a
    record of a public office or public servant.
    The Tampering charge was factually predicated upon Defendant’s police
    report regarding his arrest of Brown and specified two statements in the report as
    false: 1) Defendant’s statement that he was “immediately familiar” with Brown;”