State v. Ponzo ( 2023 )
[…] in and about the City of Wilmington.”).
    12
    Tr. of Oral Arg. at 28:8–22.
    13
    See Hawkins, 
    123 A.2d at 115
     (“[T]he general investigatory powers of the grand jury are now
    shared, at least to a substantial extent, by the Attorney General.”); see also 29 Del. C. § 2504(4)
    (conferring to the Department of Justice the power to “investigate matters involving the public
    peace, safety and justice and to subpoena witnesses and evidence in connection therewith”); 29
    Del. C. § 2508(a) (providing that the Attorney General “may issue process to compel the
    attendance of persons, witnesses and evidence at the office of the Attorney General or at such other
    place as designated”).
    14
    Delaware appears to be one of only twelve states that authorizes prosecutors to issue pre-charge
    investigative subpoenas without an intended grand jury purpose. See Oman v. State, 
    737 N.E.2d 1131