Robinson v. Regal Heights Healthcare & Rehab Center, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] dismiss or as an affirmative defense in a responsive pleading.”20 “A dismissal is
    appropriate where a plaintiff would not be entitled to relief under any set of
    conceivable circumstances susceptible to proof under the complaint.”21               In
    considering a motion to dismiss, all well-pleaded allegations in the complaint must
    be accepted as true.22 “Statutes of limitation ‘are by definition arbitrary and their
    operation does not discriminate between the just and the unjust claim, or the voidable
    or unavoidable delay.’”23
    ANALYSIS
    9.   Under 18 Del. C. § 6856, “[n]o action for the recovery of damages upon
    a claim against a health-care provider for personal injury, including personal injury
    which results in death, arising out of medical negligence shall be brought after the
    expiration of 2 years from the date upon which such injury occurred.”24
    20
    Moore v. Christiana Care Health System, Inc., 
    2017 WL 2729562
    , at *1 (Del.
    Super. Ct. June 16, 2017) (quoting Verrastro v. Bayhealth Med. Ctr., Inc., 
    119 A.3d 676
    , 679-80 (Del. Super. Ct. 2015)).
    21
    Santo v. Genesis Healthcare, Inc.,