Robinson v. Regal Heights Healthcare & Rehab Center, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] 15.   On July 2, 2020, Crawford left Regal Heights and reunited with
    Robinson.40 Crawford was then transferred to CCHS and received medical attention
    that same day.41 After July 2, 2020, Robinson and hospital medical personnel had
    full access to Crawford; through the exercise of reasonable diligence, Robinson
    could have – and, in fact, did – discover Crawford’s injuries within the two-year
    statute of limitations. Because she was aware of Crawford’s injuries during the two-
    year period, Robinson is not entitled to the one-year extension provided by 18 Del.
    C. § 6856(1).
    B. Title 18, Section 6856(4)
    16.   Title 18, section 6856(4) permits a plaintiff to toll the two-year statute
    of limitations “for a period of time up to 90 days from the applicable limitations
    contained in this section by sending a Notice of Intent to investigate to each potential
    defendant or defendants by certified mail, return receipt requested, at the defendant’s
    or defendants’ regular place of business.”42 But, “to stop the running of the statute
    of limitations, it must not already have run.”43
    40
    Compl. at ¶ 19.
    41
    Id.
    42
    18 Del. C. § 6856(4).
    43
    Condon v. Neighborcare, Inc., 
    2006 WL 307501
    , at *4 (Del. Super. Ct. Nov. 15,
    2001).