Robinson v. Regal Heights Healthcare & Rehab Center, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] holds the “date upon which the injury occurred” is the last act in the negligent
    medical continuum.30 Drawing all reasonable inferences in favor of Robinson, the
    Court finds that, applying the continuing negligent medical treatment doctrine to the
    facts of this case, it is reasonably conceivable that the last negligent act occurred on
    July 2, 2020 – the final day Crawford was in the care of Regal Heights.31 Thus,
    unless an exception applies, the statute of limitations for Robinson’s complaint
    expired on July 2, 2022.
    A. Title 18, Section 6856(1)
    12.   Title 18, section 6856(1) provides an extension to the 2 year statute of
    limitations where the injury “was unknown to and could not in the exercise of
    reasonable diligence have been discovered by the injured person, such action may
    be brought prior to the expiration of 3 years from the date upon which such injury
    occurred, and not thereafter.”32 However, “[w]hen an inherently unknown injury
    becomes known to the plaintiff in the two-year period from the alleged date of injury,
    30
    Moore v. Christiana Care Health System, Inc., 
    2017 WL 2729562
    , at * 2 (Del.
    Super. Ct. June 16, 2017).
    31