Huggins v. Benson ( 2024 )
[…] Court of Chancery.        In that prior motion, Defendant conceded that all of its
    counterclaims were equitable in nature.6 In announcing its previous decision, the
    Court indicated that, because those counterclaims are equitable, this Court lacks
    jurisdiction over them, and furthermore that defenses advanced in an ejectment
    action must be, in the explicit terms of the statute, “defenses in law.”7 The Court,
    however, did not “dismiss” Defendant’s counterclaims, as erroneously stated by
    Plaintiff in his Response to Defendant’s Motion.8
    8.      10 Del. C. § 1902 provides that “[n]o civil action . . . shall be dismissed
    solely on the ground that such court is without jurisdiction of the subject matter” but
    “may be transferred to an appropriate court . . . provided that the party otherwise
    adversely affected, within 60 days after the order denying the jurisdiction of the
    first court has become final . . . files in [the appropriate] court a written election
    of transfer . . . .”9 Therefore, the statute by its own terms contemplates a transfer of
    claims to another court following the issuance of a final order dismissing those
    claims for lack of jurisdiction. This Court’s order denying Defendant’s previous
    Motion to Transfer was an interlocutory one.