State v. Calhoun ( 2024 )
[…] use. And trial counsel knew of her own expert’s diagnoses that included, among
    other things, “History of PCP-Induced Psychotic Disorder; PCP Use Disorder,
    severe, in remission, in a controlled environment.”89 So trial counsel made a tactical
    85
    Outten v. State, 
    720 A.2d 547
    , 557 (Del. 1998) (“[H]ow to cross-examine those [witnesses]
    who are called are tactical decisions.”).
    86
    Green, 238 A.3d at 174.
    87
    Id. (quoting Roe v. Flores-Ortega, 
    528 U.S. 470
    , 481 (2000)).
    88
    See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 401(c) (2017) (“It shall not be a defense under this section if the
    alleged insanity or mental illness was proximately caused by the voluntary ingestion, inhalation or
    injection of intoxicating liquor, any drug or other mentally debilitating substance, or any
    combination thereof.”).
    89
    Thompson Report at 6.
    -17-
    decision not to cross-examine Ms. Berry in further detail because Ms. Berry’s
    extensive knowledge of Mr. Calhoun’s PCP abuse may have led to more damaging
    testimony itself or opened her to redirect examination that counsel sought to avoid.