State v. Calhoun ( 2024 )
[…] And no doubt, whether one lacked the substantial capacity to appreciate the
    wrongfulness of his conduct is a finding of fact the defendant must attain.123 It is
    against this legal backdrop that the Court evaluated Mr. Calhoun’s conduct at the
    time he killed Andrew Moore and stabbed and sliced three others.
    The Court found Mr. Calhoun was guilty but mentally ill.
    124 So, 121
    Sanders v. State, 
    585 A.2d 117
    , 123 (Del. 1990).
    122
    Wallace, 
    2007 WL 545563
    , at *11 (internal citations omitted).
    123
    See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 401(a) (2017) (“If the defendant prevails in establishing the
    affirmative defense provided in this subsection, the trier of fact shall return a verdict of ‘not guilty
    by reason of insanity.’”).
    124
    That is the Court determined “at the time of the conduct charged, [Mr. Calhoun] suffered from
    a mental illness or serious mental disorder which substantially disturbed [his] thinking, feeling or
    behavior and/or that such mental illness or serious mental disorder left [him] with insufficient will
    power to choose whether [he] would do the act or refrain from doing it.” Id. at § 401(b). See
    Aizupitis v. State, 
    699 A.2d 1092
    , 1095-98 (Del. 1997) (explaining GBMI under Delaware law).
    -25-
    Mr. Calhoun’s only available prejudice argument is that trial counsel’s alleged
    deficiencies caused Mr.