State v. Calhoun ( 2024 )
[…] Calhoun’s behavior
    at the time of the crimes.105 In other words, there is no reasonable probability that
    101
    Id.
    102
    Id.
    103
    Trial Counsel Affidavit ¶ 5 (emphasis in original).
    
    104 Taylor, 32
     A.3d at 384 (quoting State v. Taylor, 
    2010 WL 3511272
    , at *20 (Del. Super. Ct.
    Aug. 6, 2010)). As well, given what the now-acquired expert has opined, the information added
    is only slightly more favorable—i.e., it is, at best, some further confirmation that Mr. Calhoun
    more likely had not used “Wet” just before the Easter night stabbings.
    105
    See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 401(c) (2017) (“It shall not be a defense under this section if the
    alleged insanity or mental illness was proximately caused by the voluntary ingestion, inhalation or
    -20-
    the Court’s verdict would have differed with the addition of this toxicology expert.
    C. TRIAL COUNSEL’S PREPARATION OF DR. THOMPSON WAS NOT DEFICIENT.
    Finally, Mr. Calhoun calls out trial counsel’s preparation of Dr. Thompson as
    wanting. In support, Mr. Calhoun says that trial counsel failed to: (i) insist that
    Dr. Thompson incorporate Ms. Berry’s statements to police into his report and
    testimony;106 (ii) insist that Dr. Thompson incorporate Brittney Hannah’s statements
    into his report and testimony;107 (iii) provide Dr. Thompson with more extensive
    DOC records;108 and, (iv) provide Dr. Thompson with certain police reports.109
    Contrary to Mr. Calhoun’s contentions, trial counsel’s preparation of
    Dr. Thompson was not deficient or unreasonable. True, Dr. Thompson never
    received the full set of police reports, or the statements by Ms. Berry and Brittney
    Hannah until a month before trial.             But Dr. Thompson was given multiple
    opportunities—both before and during trial—to incorporate Ms. Berry and
    injection of intoxicating liquor, any drug or other mentally debilitating substance, or any
    combination thereof.”).
    106
    Am. Mot. for Postconviction Relief at 43-45 (identifying omitted statements by Ms. Berry
    about: (1) Mr. Calhoun’s belief that Brittney Hannah was a threat to him; (2) Mr. Calhoun’s fear
    that his family was at risk; (3) Mr.