State v. Calhoun ( 2024 )
[…] Calhoun’s Not Guilty by Reason of Insanity
    (“NGRI”) defense.30 Dr. Thompson evaluated Mr. Calhoun following the crimes
    26
    See, e.g., Calhoun v. State, 
    2020 WL 5951370
    , at *1-3 (Del. Oct. 7, 2020) (direct appeal
    decision recounting the crimes and trial); First Amended Motion for Relief and Consolidated Brief
    In Support (“Am. Mot. for Postconviction Relief”), at 5-33 (D.I. 78) (same); State’s Rule 61 Resp.,
    at 1-8, 13-38 (D.I. 84) (same).
    27
    Sept. 9, 2019 Trial Tr. at 118-119.
    28
    Id. at 120-121.
    29
    Id.
    30
    Under Section 401(a) of Title 11: “In any prosecution for an offense, it is an affirmative defense
    that, at the time of the conduct charged, as a result of mental illness or serious mental disorder, the
    accused lacked substantial capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of the accused’s conduct. If
    the defendant prevails in establishing the affirmative defense provided in this subsection, the trier
    of fact shall return a verdict of ‘not guilty by reason of insanity.’” DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 401(a)
    (2017).
    -6-
    and prepared an extensive report on his competency and mental state when the
    crimes occurred.31 Per Dr. Thompson’s report, Mr. Calhoun was diagnosed with