Jones v. Cowan ( 2024 )
[…] Cowan the
    principal sum of $19,990.5
    3. On April 14, 2023, the CCP received Ms. Jones’s Motion to Vacate the
    Default Judgment.6 On June 9, 2023, the CCP denied Ms. Jones’s motion, finding
    that she had “not successfully given any factual claim in [her] response that me[t]
    any of the [ ] criteria to set aside the Default Judgment entered against [her].”7
    4. On July 13, 2023, Ms. Jones filed her notice of appeal in this Court.8 Briefing
    followed.9
    II.    APPLICABLE LEGAL STANDARDS
    5. Pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 1326(a), “[f]rom any final order, ruling, decision or
    judgment of the court in a civil action there shall be the right of appeal to the Superior
    Court of the State in the county in which said order, ruling decision or judgment was
    rendered.”10 Further, Section 1326(b) provides that the “appeal shall be taken within
    30 days of the final order, ruling, decision or judgment.”11
    III.    ANALYSIS
    6. Here, the Court does not have jurisdiction over Ms. Jones’s appeal because it
    is untimely. On June 9, 2023, the CCP denied her Motion to Vacate the Default
    Judgment. Pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 1326(b), Ms. Jones had 30 days, that is, until
    3