State v. Kellam ( 2024 )
[…] Lofland were not assaulted with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.146 But
    the evidence did not rationally support such an instruction. The evidence
    clearly established that Foster was injured by a gunshot wound and that Lofland
    was hit in the head with a gun. The circumstances of those incidents simply did not
    warrant a finding that the codefendants had acted with criminal negligence in
    shooting at Foster or hitting Lofland over the head with a gun.147 Thus, Trial Counsel
    was not ineffective for failing to request a § 274 Chance instruction for the second
    degree assault charges. Nor can Mr. Kellam show prejudice from Trial Counsel’s
    146
    See 11 Del. C. § 611(2) (providing a person is guilty of third degree assault if "[w]ith
    criminal negligence [he] causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly
    weapon or a dangerous instrument").
    147
    Lawrie v. State, 
    643 A.2d 1336
    , 1341 (Del. 1994) ("As explained in the 1973 commentary
    to the Delaware Criminal Code, 'in the case of criminal negligence the actor is unaware of the