State v. Kellam ( 2024 )
[…] he was guilty of recklessly causing the deaths. A person cannot send others with
    guns to rob drug dealers and yet be unaware that by doing so he is creating a
    137
    State v. Dickinson, 
    2012 WL 3573943
    , at *6 (Del. Super. Ct. Aug. 17, 2012), aff'd,
    
    2013 WL 1296263
     (Del. Mar. 28, 2013).
    138
    Erskine v. State, 
    4 A.3d 391
    , 395-96 (Del. 2010) (noting that a fundamental underpinning
    to all jury instructions is that there must be a factual basis to support the instruction); 11 Del.
    C. § 206(c) ("The court is not obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense
    unless there is a rational basis in the evidence for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the
    offense charged and convicting the defendant of the included offense.").
    139
    See Lawrie v. State, 
    643 A.2d 1336
    , 1341 (Del. 1994) (explaining that the evidence must support
    a jury verdict convicting the defendant of the lesser crime rather than the indicted one to justify a
    lesser-included offense instruction (citing Ward v. State,