State v. Kellam ( 2024 )
[…] ineffective for failing to introduce the cellphone evidence.
    I deny this claim.
    113
    See Hassan-El v. State, 
    911 A.2d 385
    , 394-95 (Del. 2006) ("[I]f the ‘accomplice' intended
    to commit the underlying felony, i.e., armed robbery, then he or she is also guilty of any
    'consequential crime' that is committed, i.e., murder, as long as the consequential crime was a
    'foreseeable consequence' of the armed robbery… (citing Claudio v. State, 
    585 A.2d 1278
    ,
    1281-82 (Del.1991); Hooks v. State, 
    416 A.2d 189
    , 197 (Del. 1980)); 11 Del. C. § 271
    (providing a person is liable for the conduct of another when "intending to promote or facilitate
    the commission of the offense the person ... aids, counsels or agrees or attempts to aid the other
    person in planning or committing it"); A1431-33 (accomplice liability jury instruction).
    59
    Felony Murder Jury Instruction
    Mr. Kellam next argues that Trial Counsel was ineffective by failing to object
    to the felony murder instruction given to the jury. The trial judge erroneously defined