State v. Kellam ( 2024 )
[…] 8, the three related convictions for Possession of a Firearm during the
    Commission of a Felony (Counts 9, 10 and 11) must also be vacated.
    Failure to Request § 274 Chance Instruction (Degrees of Crime)
    Mr. Kellam further argues that the absence of a § 274 Chance instruction
    removed another guardrail on the road to conviction, prejudicing him, and that
    he might not have been convicted of felony murder, assault, robbery, and home
    invasion had the jury been properly instructed.
    In Mr. Kellam's case, the § 271 instruction on its own did not adequately
    66
    instruct the jury on the individualized consideration required under § 274. 127 11
    Del. C. § 274 provides that "when, pursuant to § 271 of this title, two or more
    persons are criminally liable for an offense which is divided into degrees, each
    person is guilty of an offense of such degree as is compatible with that person's
    own culpable mental state and with that person's own accountability for an
    aggravating fact or circumstance."128 It is undisputed that Mr. Kellam was charged
    on a theory of accomplice liability and that as a matter of law felony murder, assault
    and robbery are crimes of degrees. Consequently, the jury could have been
    instructed specifically on the need to consider Mr.