Barry v. Brandywine at Seaside Pointe ( 2023 )
[…] 15)     Pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3318(c), if an appeal of a Referee’s decision is
    not filed within 10 days from the date it is mailed the decision becomes binding. On
    March 8th, the Department, via certified first-class mail, mailed Barry informing her
    that her appeal was dismissed and that she had until March 18th to file a timely appeal
    to the Board. Barry did not appeal until March 28th; therefore, that appeal was
    untimely.
    16)     After reviewing all of the available evidence and the record below, the
    Board exercised its discretion, pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3320(a), to not hear Barry’s
    appeal.6 By her own admission Barry was aware on March 8th that she had missed
    6
    19 Del. C. § 3320(a) gives the Board the discretion to “affirm, modify, or reverse any decision
    of an appeal tribunal on the basis of the evidence previously submitted to the appeal tribunal. .
    ..”.
    5
    the Referee Hearing and needed to appeal again. Additionally, the certified first-
    class mail sent to Berry on March 8th informed her that she had until March 18th to
    file an appeal, despite this she waited until March 28th to file the appeal.