State v. Young ( 2024 )
[…] As to the first interpretation of Subsection 4321(d), it is a reasonable position
    that “searches of individuals” on its face, and giving its express words their plain
    meaning, includes only probationers’ persons, not their homes.
    An “individual” is defined as (1) “a single human being or item as distinct
    from a group” and (2) “a distinctive or original person.”36 It is therefore reasonable
    to interpret “searches of individuals” to mean searches of individual probationers but
    not their homes or vehicles. As Mr. Young argues, in 11 Del. C. § 2301, the
    legislature expressly stated that “[n]o person shall search any person, house,
    building, conveyance, place or other thing ….”37 The argument follows that had the
    General Assembly intended for probationary searches to include residences,
    vehicles, or other places in addition to probationers’ persons, the General Assembly
    would have listed them, as it did in Section 2301.
    35