State v. Taylor ( 2023 )
[…] manner of execution of a search warrant or the veracity of a sworn statement used to procure a
    search warrant unless the motions are supported by affidavits, or their absence is satisfactorily
    explained in the motion, and the allegedly false statement is necessary to the finding of probable
    cause.)
    10
    is based.’”48 The Court has also cautioned that because of the volume of sensitive
    information stored on a smartphone, searches should be as limited as possible to
    avoid “exploratory rummaging” in a person’s other irrelevant information and
    belongings.49
    B. Attorney General Subpoenas
    Twenty-nine Del. C. § 2504 sets forth the powers, duties and authority of the
    Department of Justice including the power to “investigate matters involving the
    public peace, safety and justice and to subpoena witnesses and evidence in
    connection therewith.” 50
    V. DISCUSSION
    The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution guarantees:
    [t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers,
    and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be