State v. Taylor ( 2023 )
[…] or not) that has now been collected (or re-collected) in a constitutionally appropriate
    manner—i.e., under the authority granted by the Second Search Warrant. Neither
    the Law of the Case Doctrine nor the Mandate Rule require suppression in this
    instance.
    F. The Attorney General’s subpoena was valid.
    Taylor next argues that the subpoena served on the DDOC was unreasonable
    and, therefore, the materials produced must be excluded from use at his retrial.100
    As noted, 29 Del. C. § 2504 sets forth the powers, duties and authority of the
    Department of Justice including the power to “investigate matters involving the
    public peace, safety and justice and to subpoena witnesses and evidence in
    connection therewith.” 101
    Delaware has adopted the United States Supreme Court’s test first articulated
    in Procunier v. Martinez to assess the reasonableness of a subpoena for prison
    communications. 102
    The Martinez standard requires Delaware courts to determine