Sadowski v. Suppi Construction, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] governing pleading standard in Delaware to survive a motion to dismiss is
    reasonable ‘conceivability.’”46 Dismissal is not appropriate unless the “plaintiff
    would not be entitled to recover under any reasonably conceivable set of
    circumstances susceptible of proof.”47
    ANALYSIS
    I.      SADOWSKI EXHAUSTED HER REMEDIES UNDER THE
    DELAWARE DISCRIMINATION IN EMPLOYMENT ACT
    (“DDEA”)
    The DDEA provides employees protection from unlawful employment
    discrimination.48 Under 19 Del. C. § 712(b), the DDEA provides the “sole remedy
    for claims alleging a violation of the [DDEA] to the exclusion of all other
    remedies.”49 DDEA “claims include discharging an employee or discriminating
    44
    In re Gen. Motors (Hughes) S’holder Litig., 
    897 A.2d at 168
     (Del. 2006).
    45
    Price v. E.I. DuPont de Nemours & Co., 
    26 A.3d 162
    , 166 (Del. 2011) (citation
    omitted).
    46
    Cent. Mortg. Co. v. Morgan Stanley Mortg. Cap. Holdings, LLC, 
    27 A.3d 531
    ,
    537 (Del. 2011) (citation omitted).
    47
    Windsor I, LLC v. CWCapital Asset Mgmt. LLC, 
    238 A.3d 863
    , 871–72 (Del.
    2020) (cleaned up).
    48
    See 19 Del. C. Ch. 7, Subch. II.
    49
    19 Del. C. § 712(b).
    8
    against an employee as to ‘compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of
    employment’ based on gender.”50 The person claiming a DDEA violation must first
    “file a charge of discrimination within 300 days of the alleged unlawful employment
    practice or its discovery, setting forth a concise statement of facts, in writing, verified
    and signed by the charging party.”51 “After investigation, the [DOL] shall issue a
    determination of either ‘reasonable cause’ or ‘no reasonable cause’ to believe that a
    violation occurred or is occurring . . . All cases resulting in a ‘no cause’