Sadowski v. Suppi Construction, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] 19 Del.C. § 712(b).
    10
    the Superior Court alleging unlawful employment practices.59 “The parameters of a
    civil action are defined by the scope of the administrative investigation which can
    reasonably be expected to grow out of the charge of discrimination.”60 And the
    claims in the subsequent civil action must be limited to “the scope of the [DDOL]
    investigation which can reasonably be expected to grow out of the charge of
    discrimination[.]”61 To address Defendant’s challenge, the Court must determine
    whether Sadowski complied with the requirements of § 712(b), and, that she did so
    with regard to the claims now before the Court.
    A charge of discrimination must be initially filed with the DDOL “within 300
    days of the alleged unlawful employment practice or its discovery.”62 Sadowski
    filed an Amended Charge of Discrimination on January 27, 2022, alleging
    59
    Id.; 19 Del. C. § 711(b)(1).
    60
    Floray v. Dargan Extensions, LLC, 
    2016 WL 4442210
    , at *3 (Del. Super. Ct. Aug.
    19, 2016) (citing Webb v. City of Phila., 
    562 F.3d 256