Sadowski v. Suppi Construction, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] framework “allow[s] plaintiffs to proceed without direct proof of illegal
    discrimination where circumstances are such that common sense and social context
    suggest discrimination occurred.”57
    Counts 1 and 2 of Sadowski’s Amended Complaint allege gender
    discrimination (Count 1) and retaliation (Count 2) in violation of the DDEA. To
    bring these claims in this Court, Sadowski must first comply with the statutorily
    established administrative process of the DDEA. The record before the Court
    establishes that she has done so.
    Under 19 Del.C. § 712(b), the Delaware Department of Labor has jurisdiction
    “over all cases arising under this chapter, affording review and oversight of
    employment practices in Delaware.”58           It is not until “termination of the
    administrative process by the Department” that a plaintiff may file a civil action in
    55
    Id. (cleaned up).
    56
    Id. (citing McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 
    411 U.S. 792
     (1973)).
    57
    Iadimarco v. Runyan,