Ashland LLC v. Heyman ( 2024 )
[…] under the Spill Act.17 In Russo, members of a housing association and their insurance carrier
    sued the housing association for costs incurred by the members in removing a storage tank for
    heating oil from the members’ unit.18 Notwithstanding the obligations imposed by the Spill Act
    on the housing association as the owner of the property,19 the trial court found that a membership
    certificate placed responsibility of the tank on the members of the property unit. The appellate
    14
    N.J.S.A. 58:10–23.11g(c)(1).
    15
    
    N.J. Stat. Ann. § 58:10-23
    .11g(c)(3) (The Spill Act also imposes liability on “any person who owns real property
    acquired on or after September 14, 1993 on which there has been a discharge prior to the person's acquisition of that
    property and who knew or should have known that a hazardous substance had been discharged at the real property,
    shall be strictly liable, jointly and severally, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs no matter by
    whom incurred.”).
    16
    Marsh v. New Jersey Dept. of Environmental Protection, 
    703 A.2d 927
     (N.J. 1997) (holding a landowner liable
    for gasoline leakage even though the gas stations ceased to exist prior to the landowner's obtaining the property).
    17
    
    2006 WL 1096345