Talkdesk, Inc. v. DM Trans, LLC d/b/a Arrive Logistics ( 2024 )
[…] property rights. Content and early access services are provided ‘as is,’
    and as available exclusive of any warranty whatsoever.178
    Talkdesk asserts that the language of Section 11.1 is an exclusion of the
    implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose and therefore this claim must be
    dismissed.179 Arrive argues that it has sufficiently pled under the low pleading
    standards an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose and “[a]ny questions
    regarding the provision in the MSA are questions of fact and, therefore,
    176
    6 Del. C. § 2-316(2). “Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it
    states, for example, that ‘There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face
    hereof.’” Id.
    177
    6 Del. C. § 2-316(3)(a).
    178
    The Agreement, Schedule B § 11.1 (emphasis added).
    179
    Pl.’s Br. at 19–20.
    34
    inappropriate at the pleading stage.”180 Talkdesk responds that interpretation of an