State v. Chambers ( 2023 )
[…] to Mr. Chambers and his PFDCF conviction—§ 4214(c) or (d)—the habitual
    criminal portion of his sentence for that crime would be no less than the minimum
    mandatory term of 25 years of unsuspended imprisonment he is currently serving.18
    15
    Yelardy v. State, 
    2022 WL 9632128
    , at *2 (Del. Oct. 14, 2022) (emphasis added) (citations
    and quotation marks omitted); State v. Harris, 
    2022 WL 472518
    , at *1 (Del. Super. Ct. Feb.
    14, 2022).
    16
    See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4214(a)(2003) (“[A]ny person sentenced pursuant to this
    subsection shall receive a minimum sentence which shall not be less than the statutory
    maximum penalty provided elsewhere in this Title for the fourth or subsequent felony which
    forms the basis of the State’s petition to have the person declared to be an habitual criminal
    except that this minimum provision shall apply only when the fourth or subsequent felony is a
    Title 11 violent felony, as defined in § 4201(c) of this title.”).
    17
    Id. at § 4214(f) (2023).
    18
    See id. at § 4214(c) (providing habitual criminal sentenced for a triggering fourth felony,
    when that felony is a Title 11 violent felony and at least one of his priors was a Title 11 violent