State v. Chambers ( 2023 )
[…] serving a sentence (or sentences) imposed under the pre-2016 Habitual Criminal
    Act must meet both a type-of-sentence and the time-served requirement.”15
    Mr. Chambers may meet the first in regard to the PFDCF conviction for which
    he was sentenced as a habitual criminal, but he doesn’t satisfy the second.
    Mr. Chambers was sentenced to the minimum required for his PFDCF
    conviction—25 years of imprisonment under the then-extant four-strikes
    provision of the Habitual Criminal Act.16 One might become time-served eligible
    for § 4214(f) relief only “after [he] has served a sentence of incarceration equal to
    any applicable mandatory sentence otherwise required by th[e current provisions of
    the Habitual Criminal Act] or the statutes describing said offense or offenses,
    whichever is greater.”17
    Under either of the current provisions of the Habitual Criminal Act applicable
    to Mr. Chambers and his PFDCF conviction—§ 4214(c) or (d)—the habitual
    criminal portion of his sentence for that crime would be no less than the minimum