Milligan, D.O. v. Delaware Board of Medical Licensure & Discipline ( 2023 )
[…] 51
    Appellant’s Ex. 1 at 8.
    52
    Id.
    8
    declined to adopt the Hearing Officer’s recommended discipline, and instead
    imposed more severe sanctions.53 Those sanctions included a two-year suspension
    of Dr. Milligan’s license, as well as other terms and conditions for his potential
    reinstatement.54 Dr. Milligan filed his appeal to the Board’s Order on December 8,
    2022.55 Dr. Milligan also filed a Motion to Stay the Final Order of the Board of
    Medical Licensure and Discipline, which this Court denied.56
    II.    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    29 Del. C. § 10142 governs this Court’s review of the Board’s decision. “Any
    party against whom a case decision has been decided may appeal such decision to
    the [Superior] Court.”57 The Court reviews the record and determines if the Board’s
    decision “was supported by substantial evidence on the record” and free from legal
    error.58 “Unless the [B]oard erred as a matter of law, did not support its decision by