Thompson v. Lewis ( 2024 )
[…] ensuring they can obtain information pre-suit that was previously available only
    post-suit. Therefore, Thompson falls within the class of persons for whose special
    benefit the statute was enacted.
    Turning to the second inquiry, the legislature intended claimants meeting
    certain criteria be provided with liability coverage information before filing a
    lawsuit.24 The Act instills the “Secretaries of Safety and Homeland Security and/or
    Transportation” the power to administer and enforce the Act.25 Section 2909,
    however, provides that “[n]othing in this chapter shall prevent the plaintiff in any
    action at law from relying upon the other processes provided by law.” 26 Although
    24
    See 21 Del. C. §§ 2907(b) and (c). Here, there is no dispute that, as a result of the
    accident and prior to filing the Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs’ counsel provided the
    statutorily-required information to State Farm, and State Farm failed to provide its