Christie v. Porter ( 2024 )
[…] of material fact exist “but not to decide such issues.”67 Summary judgment will only
    be appropriate if the Court finds there is no genuine issue of material fact. When
    material facts are in dispute, or “it seems desirable to inquire more thoroughly into
    the facts, to clarify the application of the law to the circumstances,” summary
    judgment will not be appropriate.”68 However, when the facts permit a reasonable
    person to draw but one inference, the question becomes one for decision as a matter
    of law.69
    18.    Eighteen Del. C. § 3902(b) provides in relevant part:
    (3) The insurer shall not be obligated to make any payment
    under this coverage until after the limits of liability under
    65
    Sizemore, 405 A.2d at 681.
    66
    Brzoska v. Olson, 
    668 A.2d 1355
    , 1364 (Del. 1995).
    67
    Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(c); Merrill v. Crothall-Am., Inc., 
    606 A.2d 96
    , 99-100 (Del.
    1992).
    68
    Ebersole v. Lowengrub, 
    180 A.2d 467
    , 468-69 (Del. 1962) (citing Knapp v.
    Kinsey, 
    249 F.2d 797
     (6th Cir. 1957)).
    69
    Wooten v. Kiger, 
    226 A.2d 238
    , 239 (Del. 1967).
    14
    all bodily injury bonds and insurance policies available to
    the insured at the time of the accident have been exhausted
    by payment of settlement or judgments.
    (4) An insured who executes a release of a single tortfeasor
    owner or operator of an underinsured motor vehicle in
    exchange for payment of the entire limits of liability
    insurance afforded by the tortfeasor's liability insurer shall
    continue to be legally entitled to recover against that
    tortfeasor for the purposes of recovery against the
    insured's underinsurance carrier. An insured who executes
    a release of 1 of multiple tortfeasors shall have rights
    against that tortfeasor and the insured's underinsurance
    carrier determined in accordance with the Uniform
    Contribution Among Joint Tortfeasors Act [Chapter 63 of
    Title 10] and paragraph (b)(3) of this section.
    19.    The chronology of events and the documents before the Court remove
    some facts from dispute: (1) State Farm offered to pay Christie it’s liability policy
    limits on behalf of Clarke; (2) at the time Christie accepted that tender and executed