Christie v. Porter ( 2024 )
[…] thus, are inapposite here.
    79
    
    350 A.2d 765
    , 766 (Del. 1975).
    80
    Mot. for Summ. J. at ¶ 8, n. 12, D.I. 37.
    81
    Starun, 350 A.2d at 766.
    82
    
    257 A.2d 228
     (Del. 1968).
    83
    Mot. for Summ. J. at ¶ 9, n. 13, D.I. 37.
    84
    H.H. Rosin, Co., 257 A.2d at 230.
    18
    23.   Movants are correct that § 3902(b)(4) was enacted in order to eliminate
    the need to include a reservation of rights against a tortfeasor’s UIM insurance
    carrier when releasing the tortfeasor from liability. Nonetheless, the second sentence
    of § 3902(b)(4) provides:
    An insured who executes a release of 1 of multiple
    tortfeasors shall have rights against that tortfeasor and the
    insured's underinsurance carrier determined in accordance
    with the Uniform Contribution Among Joint Tortfeasors
    Act [Chapter 63 of Title 10] and paragraph (b)(3) of this
    section.85
    The clear import of the reference to the Uniform Contribution Among Joint
    Tortfeasors Act, in the Court’s view, is that a plaintiff who releases a single tortfeasor
    may have recourse to other remaining tortfeasors for compensation. The Act
    specifically provides as much:
    A release by an injured person of 1 joint tortfeasor,