Christie v. Porter ( 2024 )
[…] improvidently provided UIM benefits it was not statutorily obligated to provide.75
    20.    Just as certain facts are known and indisputable, certain other facts are
    not present in the record before the Court. Among them are: (1) whether Joyce
    and/or Porter bear any liability for Christies’ injuries; (2) if so, how much and in
    what relative proportions to each other and to Clarke; and (3) what representations,
    if any, Christie made to State Farm regarding other liability insurance.
    21.    The Court is not convinced that, when read in pari materia,
    §3902(b)(3), §3902(b)(4) and the Uniform Contribution Among Joint Tortfeasors
    Act (10 Del. C. Ch. 63) prohibit Christie from continuing her claims against Joyce
    73
    Id. at Ex. E.
    74
    Amend. Compl. D.I. 13.
    75
    See, 18 Del. C. § 3902(b)(3): “[t]he insurer shall not be obligated to make any
    payment until after the limits of liability … have been exhausted by payment of
    settlement or judgments.”
    16
    and Porter. Sec. 3902(b)(3) addresses only when State Farm is obligated to make a
    UIM payment to Christie. Certainly, the posture of the case would be different if
    State Farm was refusing to make a UIM payment. Then, it might be the party