Donald James Smith v. State of Florida ( 2021 )
[…] State,
    
    626 So. 2d 169
    , 176 (Fla. 1993) (affirming a trial court’s use of a
    - 16 -
    curative instruction after a witness-mother, crying as she took the
    witness stand, cursed the defendant). Here, we cannot say the trial
    court abused its discretion in declining to give such an instruction.
    C
    Smith argues next that the trial court improperly denied his
    motion to exclude autopsy photographs used during Dr. Rao’s
    testimony. Smith’s motion argued that admitting these
    photographs would violate section 90.403, Florida Statutes (2017)
    (“Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is
    substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice,
    confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of
    cumulative evidence.”). The State ultimately introduced twenty-six
    photos of Cherish’s various injuries, including pictures of her
    exposed skull and trachea.
    We evaluate rulings about the admissibility of evidence for
    abuse of discretion, and “[t]his Court has long followed the rule that