State,
626 So. 2d 169, 176 (Fla. 1993) (affirming a trial court’s use of a - 16 - curative instruction after a witness-mother, crying as she took the witness stand, cursed the defendant). Here, we cannot say the trial court abused its discretion in declining to give such an instruction. C Smith argues next that the trial court improperly denied his motion to exclude autopsy photographs used during Dr. Rao’s testimony. Smith’s motion argued that admitting these photographs would violate section 90.403, Florida Statutes (2017) (“Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”). The State ultimately introduced twenty-six photos of Cherish’s various injuries, including pictures of her exposed skull and trachea.