Darryl Brian Barwick v. State of Florida ( 2023 )
[…] due process claim fails.
    Barwick also alleges that the thirty-day warrant period and the
    difficult attendant circumstances identified by Barwick made it
    impossible for postconviction counsel to provide effective
    assistance, thereby violating what he claims is his “statutory right
    to effective postconviction counsel.” Under Florida law, individuals
    sentenced to death are entitled to the appointment of capital
    postconviction counsel for the purpose of pursuing any collateral
    attacks on their convictions and sentences. See § 27.702(1), Fla.
    Stat. (2022) (“The capital collateral regional counsel shall represent
    each person convicted and sentenced to death in this state for the
    sole purpose of instituting and prosecuting collateral actions
    -8-
    challenging the legality of the judgment and sentence imposed . . .
    .”). Barwick argues that along with the entitlement to counsel,
    section 27.711(12), Florida Statutes (2022), establishes a “statutory
    right to effective postconviction counsel.”
    Section 27.711(12) provides:
    The court shall monitor the performance of assigned