Darryl Brian Barwick v. State of Florida ( 2023 )
[…] appropriate motions in a timely manner.
    § 27.711(12), Fla. Stat. But Barwick ignores other provisions within
    chapter 27 that make it clear that the “quality representation”
    referenced in section 27.711(12) does not create a right to effective
    assistance of postconviction counsel. Section 27.711(10) plainly
    states that “[a]n action taken by an attorney who represents a
    capital defendant in postconviction capital collateral proceedings
    may not be the basis for a claim of ineffective assistance of
    counsel.” § 27.711(10), Fla. Stat. (2022). Section 27.7002(1) states
    -9-
    that capital defendants may not “challenge in any form or manner
    the adequacy of the collateral representation provided,” and section
    27.7002(2) provides that the “sole method of assuring adequacy of
    representation provided shall be in accordance with the provisions
    of s[ection] 27.711(12),” i.e., court monitoring. §§ 27.7002(1), (2),
    Fla. Stat. (2022). The fact that these provisions of chapter 27
    expressly prohibit capital defendants from raising claims of
    ineffective assistance of postconviction counsel or otherwise