Darryl Brian Barwick v. State of Florida ( 2023 )
[…] attacks on their convictions and sentences. See § 27.702(1), Fla.
    Stat. (2022) (“The capital collateral regional counsel shall represent
    each person convicted and sentenced to death in this state for the
    sole purpose of instituting and prosecuting collateral actions
    -8-
    challenging the legality of the judgment and sentence imposed . . .
    .”). Barwick argues that along with the entitlement to counsel,
    section 27.711(12), Florida Statutes (2022), establishes a “statutory
    right to effective postconviction counsel.”
    Section 27.711(12) provides:
    The court shall monitor the performance of assigned
    counsel to ensure that the capital defendant is receiving
    quality representation. The court shall also receive and
    evaluate allegations that are made regarding the
    performance of assigned counsel. The Justice
    Administrative Commission, the Department of Legal
    Affairs, or any interested person may advise the court of
    any circumstance that could affect the quality of
    representation, including, but not limited to, false or
    fraudulent billing, misconduct, failure to meet continuing
    legal education requirements, solicitation to receive
    compensation from the capital defendant, or failure to file
    appropriate motions in a timely manner.
    § 27.711(12), Fla. Stat. But Barwick ignores other provisions within
    chapter 27 that make it clear that the “quality representation”
    referenced in section 27.711(12) does not create a right to effective
    assistance of postconviction counsel. Section 27.711(10) plainly
    states that “[a]n action taken by an attorney who represents a
    capital defendant in postconviction capital collateral proceedings
    may not be the basis for a claim of ineffective assistance of
    counsel.” § 27.711(10), Fla. Stat. (2022). Section 27.7002(1) states
    -9-
    that capital defendants may not “challenge in any form or manner
    the adequacy of the collateral representation provided,” and section
    27.7002(2) provides that the “sole method of assuring adequacy of