200 So. 3d 685, 690 (Fla. 2015), denied a second petition for writ of habeas corpus, Boyd v. Jones (Boyd III), No. SC16-1812,
[…] See Devoney v. State,
717 So. 2d 501, 502 (Fla. 1998) (explaining that Florida law does not allow inquiry into a juror’s subjective mental state, including any inquiry as to whether the juror “misunderstood the instructions of the [c]ourt [or] the statements of the witnesses or the pleading in the case” or any “other matter resting alone in the juror’s breast” (quoting Marks v. State Road Dep’t,
69 So. 2d 771, 774-75 (Fla. 1954))); § 90.607(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2020) (“Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror is not competent to testify as to any matter which essentially inheres in the verdict or indictment.”); accord Tanner v. United States,