State of Florida v. Vernson Edward Dortch ( 2021 )
[…] Because of this tight
    alignment—both require the same hearing under the same
    - 32 -
    circumstance—a violation of the rule also constitutes a procedural
    due process violation under Pate.
    That this violation occurred in Dortch’s case is not in
    question. The question is whether Dortch can seek relief on appeal.
    In my view, rule 3.210 and the due process right it was adopted to
    protect are meaningless unless they can be enforced.
    II. The Florida Constitution guarantees Dortch the right to a
    meaningful appeal.
    Article V, section 4(b) of the Florida Constitution provides in
    pertinent part that “[d]istrict courts of appeal shall have jurisdiction
    to hear appeals, that may be taken as a matter of right, from final
    judgments or orders of trial courts . . . not directly appealable to the
    supreme court or a circuit court.” We have interpreted this
    provision as affording criminal defendants a constitutional right to
    an appeal. See McFadden v. State, 
    177 So. 3d 562
    , 566 (Fla. 2015)
    (“Article V, section 4(b) [of the Florida Constitution], grants the