Florida Department of Health, etc. v. Florigrown, LLC, etc. ( 2021 )
[…] its claim that section 381.986(8)(e)’s vertical-integration
    requirement conflicts with the definition of “MMTC” provided in the
    Amendment. As noted earlier, the Amendment defines “MMTC” as
    “an entity that acquires, cultivates, possesses, processes . . . ,
    transfers, transports, sells, distributes, dispenses, or administers
    marijuana, products containing marijuana, related supplies, or
    educational materials to qualifying patients or their caregivers and
    is registered by the Department.” Art. X, § 29(b)(5), Fla. Const. In
    pertinent part, section 381.986(8)(e) provides as follows:
    - 18 -
    A licensed medical marijuana treatment center shall
    cultivate, process, transport, and dispense marijuana for
    medical use. A licensed medical marijuana treatment
    center may not contract for services directly related to the
    cultivation, processing, and dispensing of marijuana or
    marijuana delivery devices, except that a medical
    marijuana treatment center licensed pursuant to
    subparagraph (a)1. may contract with a single entity for
    the cultivation, processing, transporting, and dispensing
    of marijuana and marijuana delivery devices.
    The trial court and the First District concluded that section
    381.986(8)(e) modifies or restricts a right granted under the
    Amendment by requiring an MMTC to perform several specified
    functions in order to be licensed as an MMTC, whereas the