Florida Department of Health, etc. v. Florigrown, LLC, etc. ( 2021 )
[…] medical condition that chronically produces symptoms of seizures
    1. Marijuana is still an illegal controlled substance under
    federal law, with no exception for medicinal use. 
    21 U.S.C. §§ 812
    (b)(1), 812(c), 841(a), 844(a); Gonzales v. Raich, 
    545 U.S. 1
    , 14,
    27, 29 (2005).
    -5-
    or severe and persistent muscle spasms.” § 381.986(2), Fla. Stat.
    (2014). This statute required such patients to be listed in the state
    registry and to obtain their low-THC cannabis from “dispensing
    organizations” regulated by the state. Id. § 381.986(1)(a), (b)-(d), (5),
    (7)(a). Under the 2014 law, “dispensing organization” was defined
    as “an organization approved by the department to cultivate,
    process, and dispense low-THC cannabis pursuant to this section.”
    Id. § 381.986(1)(a). The Department was required to “[a]uthorize
    the establishment of five dispensing organizations to ensure
    reasonable statewide accessibility and availability” of low-THC
    cannabis for qualifying patients. Id. § 381.986(5)(b). One applicant