Florida Department of Health, etc. v. Florigrown, LLC, etc. ( 2021 )
[…] Raich, 
    545 U.S. 1
    , 14,
    27, 29 (2005).
    -5-
    or severe and persistent muscle spasms.” § 381.986(2), Fla. Stat.
    (2014). This statute required such patients to be listed in the state
    registry and to obtain their low-THC cannabis from “dispensing
    organizations” regulated by the state. Id. § 381.986(1)(a), (b)-(d), (5),
    (7)(a). Under the 2014 law, “dispensing organization” was defined
    as “an organization approved by the department to cultivate,
    process, and dispense low-THC cannabis pursuant to this section.”
    Id. § 381.986(1)(a). The Department was required to “[a]uthorize
    the establishment of five dispensing organizations to ensure
    reasonable statewide accessibility and availability” of low-THC
    cannabis for qualifying patients. Id. § 381.986(5)(b). One applicant
    was to be chosen from each of five regions in Florida. Id.
    The Legislature expanded Florida’s cannabis law in 2016 to
    allow certain qualified patients to obtain full-potency “medical