Christian Cruz v. State of Florida ( 2021 )
[…] listen to discussions between Cruz and Charles.
    Further, the cases cited by Cruz are unpersuasive and
    distinguishable. See Garron, 
    528 So. 2d at
    358-59 n.6 (concluding
    that arguments that invited the jury to feel what the victim felt
    when she was shot in the chest and dragged into the bathroom
    were “clearly prohibited”); Bertolotti, 
    476 So. 2d at 133
     (concluding
    that the prosecution “inviting the jury to imagine the victim’s pain,
    terror and defenselessness” was an improper “golden rule”
    argument). Accordingly, we deny relief on this basis.
    9. Prior Felony Conviction
    Cruz argues next that the trial court erred by admitting
    evidence of his prior conviction of robbery with a firearm. Cruz
    argues that admitting this evidence violated section 90.403, Florida
    Statutes (2019) (“Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative
    value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice,
    confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of
    cumulative evidence.”). However, because Cruz did not object to
    the conviction’s admissibility, we review only for fundamental error.
    - 45 -
    During the penalty phase, the State presented the testimony of
    Deandre Perez, a former manager of Hungry Howie’s in Sanford.