There the district court said: [T]o the extent that the legislature has provided an opportunity for a licensee to maintain its license pending appeal in the face of agency action as serious as revocation or suspension of its license, it seems reasonable that the same opportunity would be available 3. Because of the timing of Ybor Clinic’s renewal license application, section 408.806(2)(a) applied to toll the expiration of its existing license during AHCA’s application review. Here, the review concluded when AHCA administratively withdrew the clinic’s application. Under section 408.815(6), Florida Statutes (2019), the agency was able to “extend the license expiration date for up to 30 days for the sole purpose of allowing the safe and orderly discharge of clients.” -6- when the agency takes some lesser action against the licensee that, as here, “has the effect of” a suspension or revocation.