Id. at 909.The membership grew to include others, including several who were involved in the murder of Schwebes or the events immediately preceding his death.
[…] of, or in the attempt to perpetrate, any: [enumerated felonies a.-s.] or 3. Which resulted from the unlawful distribution by a person 18 years of age or older of any of the following substances, or mixture containing any of the following substances, when such substance or mixture is proven to be the proximate cause of the death of the user: [enumerated controlled substances a.-i.] is murder in the first degree and constitutes a capital felony, punishable as provided in s. 775.082. -8- (Emphasis added.) Thus, the crime of first-degree murder, of which Foster was convicted, is defined in section 782.04 as a capital felony—this is regardless of whether the death penalty is ultimately imposed. Moreover, section 921.141(1), “Separate Proceedings on Issue of Penalty,” begins as follows: “Upon conviction or adjudication of guilt of a defendant of a capital felony, the court shall conduct a separate proceeding to determine whether the defendant should be sentenced to death or life imprisonment as authorized by s. 775.082.” (Emphasis added.) Further, Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.112(b) defines a capital trial as “any first-degree murder case in which the State has not formally waived the death penalty on the record.”